null
No Hassle Returns
Price Match Guarantee
Price Match Guarantee
FREE Shipping Over $59
Best Modular Motorcycle Helmets for Touring in 2026

Best Modular Motorcycle Helmets for Touring in 2026

Posted by Atif on Oct 26th 2026

Your helmet is louder than you think. In a Dutch test of ten modular helmets, wind noise averaged 103 dB at about 62 mph. By NIOSH limits, 100 dB is safe for just 15 minutes.

On a 400-mile day, the right modular decides how you feel at sunset. Here's what's ahead:

  • 10 top touring modulars, grouped by budget
  • Weight, noise, and comms features compared
  • What makes a modular touring-ready
  • A quick picker for your kind of trip
  • FAQs from long-distance riders

You'll find every pick at Xtreme Helmets, with free shipping over $59. Your first size swap is free.

Best Modular Helmets for Touring in 2026

We grouped the picks by budget, since that's usually the first filter. Every helmet here flips up and has a drop-down sun visor.

Helmet

Approx. Price

Approx. Weight

Certification

Comms

Shoei Neotec 3

~$950

4.15 lb

DOT

Shoei Comlink (Sena SRL 3)

Daytona C6 Pro Carbon

~$630

3.4 lb (M)

DOT + ECE 22.06

Bluetooth compatible

HJC RPHA 91

~$590

3.8 lb (M)

DOT

SMART HJC 2nd Gen

LS2 Advant X / Carbon

~500/~600

3.5 / 3.2 lb

DOT + ECE

Not specified

HJC F100

~$450

3.6 lb (M)

DOT

SMART HJC

LS2 Advant II

~$400

3.85 lb

DOT + ECE 22.06

Not specified

Scorpion EXO-AT960

~$310

4.1 lb (M)

DOT + ECE 22.06

EXO-COM

HJC i91

~$280

3.8 lb (M)

DOT

SMART HJC 2nd Gen

HJC i80

~$280

3.8 lb (M)

DOT

SMART HJC 10B/20B

HJC C91

~$200

3.75 lb (XL)

DOT + ECE 22.05

SMART HJC 10B/20B

Prices change with colors and sales, so check each product page.

Premium Touring Modulars ($550+)

These three bring the quietest builds and the cleanest comms setups, at a price.

Shoei Neotec 3

The Shoei Neotec 3 is the modular every other brand gets measured against.

  • Comlink fits the Sena SRL 3 flush with the shell, so there's no clamp catching wind
  • Three shell sizes and a stainless steel chin bar pivot
  • Pinlock visor and a QSV-2 sun visor included

Watch out: At 4.15 lb, it's the heaviest pick here. Upgrading from the old model? Read our Neotec 2 vs. Neotec 3 comparison.

HJC RPHA 91

The HJC RPHA 91 gives you Neotec-level touring features for about $350 less.

  • Dual-axis chin bar that sits tight to the shell, cutting noise and drag
  • Low-noise 3D lining and interchangeable cheek pads
  • Multi-step sun shield that moves up to 10mm closer to your face

Daytona C6 Pro Carbon

The Daytona C6 Pro Carbon is a full-carbon modular, and it's the lightest premium pick at about 3.4 lb.

  • Photochromic outer shield that darkens in sunlight, plus an inner smoke visor
  • Removable peak for an ADV look
  • Three shell sizes from XS to 4XL

Want more high-end options? See our guide to the best premium motorcycle helmets.

Mid-Range Modulars ($350 to $550)

This is the sweet spot for serious tourers who want quality without the flagship tax.

LS2 Advant X / Advant X Carbon

The LS2 Advant X chin bar swings a full 180° and locks behind your head. Its P/J certification means you can legally ride it open.

  • Pinlock Max insert included
  • Emergency-release cheek pads
  • The Advant X Carbon drops to about 3.2 lb

HJC F100

The HJC F100 is HJC's mid-range rotating-chin-bar modular.

  • Chin bar converts it between full face and open face
  • Pinlock lens included in the box
  • HJ-V12 sun visor with 8mm of extra coverage

LS2 Advant II

The LS2 Advant II brings P/J certification for about $100 less than the Advant X.

  • DOT and ECE 22.06, in three shell sizes
  • Pinlock 120 insert included
  • COOLMAX liner and a 5-year warranty

Budget Touring Modulars (Under $350)

You don't need a big budget to tour in comfort. These four handle the miles for under $350.

Scorpion EXO-AT960

The Scorpion EXO-AT960 is the adventure-touring pick, with the price of a mid-range full face.

  • Removable peak and an 11 cm tall eye port that fits goggles
  • Single-lever chin bar that works with either hand
  • DOT and ECE 22.06, with EXO-COM integration

HJC i91

The HJC i91 brings HJC's touring tech down to the $300 range.

  • Three shell sizes, with fits up to 5XL
  • Multi-step HJ-V12 sun visor
  • Ready for SMART HJC 2nd Gen Bluetooth

HJC i80

The HJC i80 rotates its chin bar to switch between open face and full face.

  • Washable mesh filter on the chin vent keeps bugs out
  • Pinlock-ready HJ-44 shield
  • Works with SMART HJC 10B and 20B units

HJC C91

The HJC C91 is the entry ticket to modular touring, at around $200.

Browse every model in our flip-up helmets collection.

What Makes a Modular Touring-Ready

Spec sheets list dozens of features. These five decide how you feel after 300 miles:

  • Weight: The hinge adds mass. Most modulars weigh 3.4 to 4.15 lb. Every ounce adds up as neck fatigue over a long day.
  • Wind noise: The seal around the chin bar is the weak spot. A tight-fitting bar like the RPHA 91's helps, but no helmet is quiet enough on its own. Wear earplugs.
  • Ventilation: Look for chin and top vents. Fog-prone riders should pair them with a Pinlock insert. Our tips on stopping visor fog cover the rest.
  • Comms: Integrated systems (Comlink, SMART HJC, EXO-COM) sit flush. Clamp-on units add noise. Compare options in our Bluetooth helmets collection.
  • P/J certification: Only P/J-rated helmets, like the Advant X and Advant II, are tested for riding with the chin bar open. On the others, flip it up at stops only.

Pro tip: Wear your new modular around the house for 30 minutes before a big trip. Hot spots that show up at 30 minutes become headaches by hour three.

Planning a route? Grab ideas from our top motorcycle road trips.

Quick Picker for Your Trip

Not sure where to start? Match your riding to a pick:

If You...

Pick

Want the best overall

Shoei Neotec 3

Want premium features for less

HJC RPHA 91

Want the lightest modular

Daytona C6 Pro Carbon

Like riding open face on warm days

LS2 Advant X or Advant II

Mix pavement and dirt

Scorpion EXO-AT960

Have a tight budget

HJC C91 or HJC i91

Ready to Tour Farther and Quieter With Xtreme Helmets?

The best touring modular feels light at hour six, stays quiet at highway speed, and keeps your intercom clear. Match the helmet to your miles, not the price tag, and your trips get a lot more fun.

Key takeaways:

  • The Neotec 3 is the benchmark, and the RPHA 91 delivers most of it for less.
  • The C6 Pro Carbon is the lightest pick at about 3.4 lb.
  • Only P/J-rated helmets are certified for riding open.
  • Earplugs are a must in any helmet.

At Xtreme Helmets, every modular here comes with a Price Match Guarantee and a free exchange policy. Pick yours, pack the saddlebags, and go chase some horizon.

FAQs

What is the best modular helmet for touring?

The Shoei Neotec 3 leads on refinement and comms integration. The HJC RPHA 91 is the best value in the premium tier, and the HJC C91 is the top budget pick.

What is the quietest modular motorcycle helmet?

The Neotec 3 and RPHA 91 are both designed with noise reduction in mind. Still, tests show every modular gets loud at highway speed. According to NIOSH, noise-induced hearing loss is permanent, so wear earplugs.

Are modular helmets as safe as full face helmets?

A certified modular with its chin bar locked offers full-face coverage. Any certified helmet makes a big difference. The IIHS reports helmets are about 37% effective at preventing motorcycle deaths.

Can you ride with a modular helmet's chin bar up?

Only if the helmet is ECE "P/J" certified, like the LS2 Advant X and Advant II. On other modulars, keep the chin bar locked down whenever you're moving.

How much does a modular motorcycle helmet weigh?

Most weigh 3.4 to 4.15 lb. Carbon shells, like the Daytona C6 Pro Carbon, sit at the light end.